CLA-2-12:RR:NC:2:231 F89479

Ms. Toni Parham
Supremia USA, Inc.
Princeton Corporate Plaza, Suite E
7 Deer Park Drive
Monmouth Jct., NJ 08852

RE: The tariff classification of a seed mat from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Parham:

In your letter, dated June 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a seed mat. The seed mat is made of paper strips and it contains flower seeds. It measures 7 inches in length and 5 ½ inches in width. The flower seeds in the seed mats will be of the following varieties:

Forget-Me-Not Sweet William Virgiinia Stock Bellis (Daisy) Canterbury Bell Lunaria Honesty (Honest) Pansy

The applicable subheading for seed mats containing flower seeds will be 1209.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeds, fruits and spores of a kind used for sowing, seeds of herbaceous plants cultivated principally for their flowers, other. The rate of duty will be 1 cent per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division